fbpx

Privacy Policy

About this policy

Defining specific terms

“Coolsculpting Melbourne” refers to the ASIC registered business name under the entity of Hannah Aesthetics Pty Ltd.
“We” and “us” refer to Coolsculpting Melbourne and “our” has a similar meaning.
“Privacy information” includes personal information and sensitive information.
“APPs” refer to the Australian Privacy Principles incorporated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Purpose of this policy

Coolsculpting Melbourne is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
The Coolsculpting Melbourne Privacy Policy explains in general terms how our organisation protects the privacy of information in compliance with Australian privacy law.
Our Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices of Coolsculpting Melbourne which relate directly to current and former employee records of Coolsculpting Melbourne.

 

What Personal Data may we collect about you?

Coolsculpting Melbourne collects and processes your Personal Data, which can come directly from you, publicly available sources or third-parties with whom we contract. Our website also uses cookies to track online events. Personal Data includes all information that identifies you or can be used to identify you.

The types of your Personal Data we collect depends on the nature of your relationship with Coolsculpting Melbourne and applicable laws. The Personal Data we process about you, includes the data we collect directly from you either as part of your business relationship with us or through other interactions you may have with us.

In addition, we may obtain Personal Data about you from publicly available sources and third parties, which may include the following categories of Personal Data:

  • Name;
  • Age and date of birth;
  • Data collected from Cookies;
  • Business contact information (address, telephone, email address);
  • Personal contact information (address, telephone, email address);
  • Organisational or institutional affiliations;
  • Programs and activities in which you participated;
  • Opinions about us or our products and services;
  • Payment related information;
  • Communication and other personal preferences;
  • Product request information;
  • Online remarketing purposes
  • Photographs and video
  • Financial information for payment purposes

 

How will we use your Personal Data?

Processing of your Personal Data includes where we may record, organise, structure, store, adapt or alter, retrieve, consult, use, disclose by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise make available, align or combine, restrict, erase, or destroy your Personal Data.

We may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate product safety information to you;
  • Responding to your requests for information, products, or services;
  • Our company compliance and facility and network security purposes;
  • Auditing our programs and services for compliance purposes;
  • Where we have Legal obligations to process the personal data;
  • Communications regarding our studies;
  • Communications about market research and product developments;
  • Communications about product information;
  • Communications about general health information (such as information on certain health conditions);
  • To administer promotional programs (such as sweepstakes, rewards, and rebate programs);
  • To determine your eligibility for certain products, services, or programs;
  • Business and marketing research;
  • Product orders or requests for samples;
  • Tracking your interactions (online and offline) with us;
  • Creating details of your business practices, activities, and interactions to understand your needs and preferences related to our products and services;
    Financial disclosure reporting (such as tracking and reporting of payments and other transfers of value to you);
  • Payment processing; and/or
  • Website administration
    For any additional purposes where we are required to notify you and get your consent, including those purposes required by local law, we will obtain your consent before we process your Personal Data for those purposes.
 

What is our legal basis for Processing your Personal Data?

The applicable legal basis for which we process your Personal Data for the specific purposes listed above, include the following:

Based on your consent: In some cases, we may ask you for your consent to collect and process your Personal Data. If you choose to provide us with your consent, you may later withdraw your consent (or opt-out) by contacting us as described in the “how do you contact us” section below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent it will not affect any processing of your Personal Data that has already occurred. Where we process your Personal Data based on consent, we will provide more detailed information to you at the time when we obtain your consent.
Compliance with applicable laws or performance of a contract: In specific circumstances, we may need to process your Personal Data to comply with a relevant law/regulation or to fulfil our obligations under a contract to which you are subject. Where we process your Personal Data to meet our legal obligations, you will likely not be permitted to object to this processing activity, but you will usually have the right to access or review this information unless it would impede our legal obligations. Where we are processing to fulfil our contract obligations under a contract where you are a party, you might not be able to object to this processing, or if you do choose to opt-out or object to our processing, it may impact our ability to perform a contractual obligation that you are owed.
Our legitimate interest: We may process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interests in communicating with you and managing our interactions with you regarding our products and services, scientific research, and education opportunities. In addition to the other rights you may have described below, you have the right to object to such processing of your Personal Data. You can register your objection by contacting us as described in the “how do you contact us” section below.

 

To whom and when will we disclose or share your Personal Data?

 

We will share or disclose your Personal Data with the following entities:

  • Third parties with whom we contract to carry out services on our behalf to perform activities or functions related to the processing purposes regarding your Personal Data that are described above. If we do, we will require that these third parties acting on our behalf protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data that we share with them. These third parties must contractually agree that they will not use or disclose your Personal Data for any other purposes than necessary to provide us services, perform services on our behalf, or to comply with applicable laws or regulations.

 

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We use administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, and destruction. We restrict access to your Personal Data to only those employees and third parties acting on our behalf who have a legitimate business need for such access. We will only transfer your Personal Data to third parties acting on our behalf where we have received written assurances that your Personal Data will be protected in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice and our privacy policies and procedures.

 

 

How long do we retain your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be maintained for the duration of your relationship with us. We will store and retain the Personal Data we collect about you in accordance with our Corporate Record Retention Policy, after which it will be archived or deleted. Please note that certain information could be retained for longer periods of time if we have continuing obligations to you or if required by local law.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to see and get a copy of your Personal Data, including an electronic copy, that we have as well as to ask us to make any corrections to inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data we have about you. You can also request that we erase your Personal Data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which you provided it, restrict how we process your Personal Data to certain limited purposes where erasure is not possible, or object to our processing of your Personal Data. In certain circumstances you may be able to request that we send a copy of your Personal Data to a third party of your choosing.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in the “how do you contact us” section below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (see details under “remedies” below) where you believe that your rights have been violated.

We retain the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our legal obligations or the ways in which we process your Personal Data. We will communicate to you any material edits to this Privacy Notice and it will become effective when it is communicated.

How do you contact us if you have any questions or concerns?
Please contact the Allergan Privacy Officer using the below information to:

To ask questions;
File a concern or complaint;
Opt-out of a program or service; and/or
To exercise any of your rights listed above, including access, correction, portability, objection, restriction, and erasure, please contact:

Email Address:
jo@haclinic.com.au or call the clinic and ask for Jo Hannah on (03) 9749 6261